Skip navigation.
Hodges Genealogy

Henry County

Re: Looking for Family

Fri, 04/22/2016 - 00:28
Yes. My mother, Debbie Spann Holden, was raised by her. I did have a picture of Bama Spann. She was indeed Cherokee Indian. I have tons of stories from my mother. Bama was an amazing woman! :)
My grandfather was Fred Spann. I also had a picture of Daniel Spann (and stories!). is my email if you wish to write me back. I am on Facebook too.

Re: Charles Edward Davis married to Lorrie Davis

Wed, 04/20/2016 - 23:22
In regards to your question about Charles' 2nd wife. Her name on her headstone reads Lonnie W Davis. You may find some answers you are looking for under Charlie Lonzo "Lon" Davis. If you don't find it that way, try Charlie Davis Family Tree. I believe it will be worth your while to look there. You will find census, grave sites and stones, and service information.

Re: Pellum Family

Sun, 03/20/2016 - 04:22
Henry Daniel and his parents are buried at Mt. Zion Primitive Baptist Church, where he and his father served as pastors. There are other members of the family buried there, also.
Do you have the book Scattered Thoughts..... I would love to get a copy or copies of the book.

Berta J. Ulm

Re: Pellum Family

Sun, 03/20/2016 - 04:18
John W. Pelham(Pellum) was my G-G-G-grandfather. His daughter, Rebecca is my g-g-grandmother. Daniel Henry was born in Sumter County, Georgia as was my gggrandmother. He was born February 11, 1831 and died January 3, 1915. He and his parents and other family members are buried in the Mt. Zion Primitive Baptist in Henry County, Alabama. John W. Pelham started the church and served as the first pastor. Later, Daniel Henry served for several years.
DO YOU HAVE A COPY OF THE BOOK WRITTEN BY DANIEL HENRY...Scattered Thoughts of a Simple Minded Man? I was sent copies of several pages, but would love to have copies of all pages. I find it so interesting! I'll try to talk with others to determine the story of the young man.
Berta Jenkins Ulm

Re: Stovall African American Plantation after Civil War

Fri, 03/04/2016 - 02:52
This is my family.

Peacock family

Tue, 03/01/2016 - 22:53
My g-g-grandfather was Daniel Jordan Peacock, b. 1828 in Henry County, son of Washington Peacock & Elizabeth Pennington Peacock. He married Cassandra Dixon in the 1853. My grandfather told me that there we had Cherokee ancestors, but I never questioned him further. I've contacted a few Peacock cousins & they said they'd heard it, too, & one cousin said that Cassandra was possibly full-blooded Cherokee, adopted by her stepfather, Mr. Dixon. My mom's DNA shows only a very small bit (1%) of Native American. I haven't been able to get any information on Cassandra other than she was born in Georgia & her parents were Dempsy Smith & John Dixon. In the photos I have she doesn't look Native American, although her sisters do. I found a direct female line descendant cousin who did the mt-DNA test for me & it showed a Spanish haplogroup. So, anyone else descended from Daniel (or DJ, as I believe he was called) and Cassie Peacock who know the Cherokee story? I'm also starting to wonder if Elizabeth Pennington, who is also an unknown beyond being born abt 1797 in S. Carolina, might be Native American.

Re: Matilda Caroline Mayo

Tue, 03/01/2016 - 02:18
Per census', Matilda had 6 children with 4 still alive for the 1920 census. The children I found were: Mary K. (b. 1857), Samuel (1859), Joel Columbus (1861), Reason (1870), and james (1873). One must have died very young. I estimate Matilda and Richard Mayo married circa 1855-56, probably in Holmes Co., Fla. (where all of the children were born). Richard was born 1837 in Florida. During their marriage it appears they had 2 or 3 children.

Sons , Joel (b. 1861), Reason (1870), and James (1873) indicated their father was born in Georgia. (NOTE: In 1861 Matilda seems to still be married to Richard, who
was born in Florida.) It seems Matilda was having an affair while Richard was still a live and it continued for several more years. After 1860 she never indicated a man in her life. Bob Eddings.i

Matilda Caroline Mayo

Sat, 02/20/2016 - 15:01
Matilda Caroline Norris-Mayo is my 3rd great grandmother. She never remarried after Richard Columbus Mayo died. If she would have remarried, she would have lost his Civil War pension. Matilda Caroline Mayo is buried at Otter Creek Methodist Church Cemetery in Ponce de Leon, Florida. She is buried 1 grave to the left of her son, Reason and his wife Mary. Although, she never remarried, it is impossible for Richard to be Reason and James Mayo's father. That is the question that needs answered.

Re: Elizabeth Calloway and Talmon Wright Harbour

Wed, 02/17/2016 - 00:53
Thank you for responding and posting helpful information. No, she wasn't a slave. I will keep trying to search for other types of records. Some people say my Elizabeth is THE Elizabeth of the Daniel Boone daughter rescue fame but that Elizabeth married Samuel Henderson. I am looking for any info on Elizabeth Calloway and Talmon Wright Harbour. Thanks.

Re: Elizabeth Calloway and Talmon Wright Harbour

Fri, 02/05/2016 - 12:59
I’m not related to any member of this family.

Not likely U will find the requested info in the census records.
Was 'she' a slave?

Facts you should know about the early census records –

All census records [1790 – 1840] prior to the 1850 census ONLY listed the head of household; whether male or female.

NO specific age was stated for any family member
NO place of birth was stated – city, state, or country
NO city, town, or village is stated – only the county; however some census takers listed the township
NO street address was stated
NO marital status was stated – single, married, widowed, or divorced
NO family relationship was stated – brother, sister, cousin, son, daughter, wife, inlaw, etc…
NO occupation was stated
NO parental birthplaces are stated
NO race was stated [but assume “white”]

1850, 1860 & 1870 census records do not show family relationships, marital status or parental birthplaces.

Step children are not enumerated as “step” children
Adopted children are not enumerated as “adopted”
Grand children are not enumerated as “grand children”
Orphaned children were not enumerated as "orphan"
Immigration date is not recorded

1850 is the 1st census that shows all family members with their birthplaces

1880 is the 1st census that shows parental birthplaces and family relationships +++


Thu, 02/04/2016 - 22:35
Do you have any other information on either Martha or James? Anything would be appreciated.


Wed, 02/03/2016 - 16:32
Martha Pearce/Pierce was daughter of Wiley born about 1801. She married James Benton. Marriage record at


Wed, 02/03/2016 - 15:09
I have no record of a Martha Pearce in the Benjamin W. Pearce family. He did have a daughter named Mary, but she died in Bienville, LA.


Sun, 01/31/2016 - 20:42
Do you know if BW Pearce had a daughter named Martha who married a Benton? I've reached a dead end on this branch of my tree and I'm looking for a connection. I have info that she was born in 1834 in Henry Co and died 1917 in Russell Co. Any help would be appreciated.

Elizabeth Calloway and Talmon Wright Harbour

Sun, 01/24/2016 - 21:42
I am looking for the parents of Elizabeth Calloway (b. 1750 d. 1835). I first thought that she was the daughter of Richard Calloway and Frances Walton but that Elizabeth Calloway married Samuel Henderson, one of her rescuers when she was captured by Indians. Some say she was married to Samuel Henderson first and then married to Talmon Wright Harbour next, but since Samuel Henderson did not die until 1816 I find this hard to believe unless they were divorced before 1790. I am interested in connecting with anyone else who is researching this family. Is this the same Elizabeth Calloway of the Boonesville ordeal or is this another Elizabeth Calloway?

Re: Stovalls as slaves on Smith Plantation

Thu, 01/21/2016 - 19:47
RE: The info on the SMITH plantation location. I am wondering if there are two SMITH'S Bends on the Chattahoochee River? I don't find evidence. I just want to clarify this information for any of my SMITH cousins. The Bartlett Smith Plantation was northeast of Haleburg on the Chattahoochee River. I am a Simon Smith 1768-1837 descendant (no relation to Bartlett Smith that is known at this time) and after plotting all of Simon Smith's lands in what was Henry County that became Houston County...Simon and descendants owned 2+ miles of riverfront land at SMITH's Bend, which by maps of today is the curve in the river just northeast of Gordon, AL. This is in present day Houston County. The lands where Bartlett Smith plantation once stood have always been in Henry County and are still in present day Henry County, AL. Thanks!
Gail Walsh


Thu, 01/21/2016 - 07:10
Hi Katie,
I realize this is an older post but hope it reaches you. I am a descendant of Simon Smith who owned lots of acreage at the Chattahoochee River, south of Columbia and north of Gordon. I'm told it is nearly five miles of riverfront. I need to take the land descriptions and plot them on a map to actually verify just where Simon's plantation was. Some confuse the Bartlett Smith lands with my Simon's.
Simon was born in 1768 in Edgefield County, NC & is the son of Benjamin Smith and Mary Thomas Smith who both died in Nash Co, NC.
Simon married Sarah Deese (probably related to the Deese in Henry Co, AL in the 1818-1820's).
Simon Smith migrated to SC and Washington Co, GA, Laurens Co, GA, Telfair Co, GA and then to Henry Co, AL.
Simon Smith had brothers and nephews named Bennett Smith. It must have been a family name. Do you have any info on your Bennetts from SC and where they may have been? It is possible that your James and his father ? Luke are cousins to my Simon Smith.
My Smith's are not at this time known to be related to Bartlett Smith of TN who built the Smith Plantation, and who left it to a relative who then left it to T. Tifton Smith.
If you Katie, or anyone else out there has any info on my Smith family history please contact me. Thanks!

Gail Walsh

Re: Stovall African American Plantation after Civil War

Thu, 01/21/2016 - 04:34
Hi, I just came across this. Trudie Stovall Powell and Joseph "Sidney" Powell were my great aunt and uncle. Uncle Sidney was my grandfathers brother. He died many years ago, but aunt Trudie passed away last year at 104. We are also related on the Hutchins side, as two sibling Powell brothers married two Hutchins (cousins/sisters?). I would love to gather more history. Please send me an email.

Take care!
Alisa Powell